// apollo.io alternative
The Apollo.io Alternative That Charges Nothing for Empty Searches
Tomba.io ranked #1 of 9 in a public 5,000-lead benchmark, includes verification credits on every plan and does not charge for empty searches. See how it compares with Apollo.io.
- Data
- Data: Tomba.io 4.9 out of 5, Apollo.io 3.4 out of 5.
- Verify
- Verify: Tomba.io 5.0 out of 5, Apollo.io 1.5 out of 5.
- Developer
- Developer: Tomba.io 5.0 out of 5, Apollo.io 2.3 out of 5.
- Workflow
- Workflow: Tomba.io 5.0 out of 5, Apollo.io 2.7 out of 5.
- Price
- Price: Tomba.io 5.0 out of 5, Apollo.io 1.3 out of 5.
// 01 · at a glance
Apollo.io and Tomba.io, category by category
Average score per category, out of 5, over the features each tool has data for. A feature without data is left out, never counted.
- Data
- Data: Tomba.io 4.9 out of 5, Apollo.io 3.4 out of 5.
- Verify
- Verify: Tomba.io 5.0 out of 5, Apollo.io 1.5 out of 5.
- Developer
- Developer: Tomba.io 5.0 out of 5, Apollo.io 2.3 out of 5.
- Workflow
- Workflow: Tomba.io 5.0 out of 5, Apollo.io 2.7 out of 5.
- Price
- Price: Tomba.io 5.0 out of 5, Apollo.io 1.3 out of 5.
// what you gain
- Data4.9 vs 3.4 · ahead on email finder, domain search, phone finder, enrichment
- Verify5.0 vs 1.5 · adds no charge for empty searches
- Developer5.0 vs 2.3 · adds MCP server
- Workflow5.0 vs 2.7 · adds Sales Navigator, author finder
- Price5.0 vs 1.3 · ahead on price a month, credits, pricing model
// what you keep
Both list email finder, domain search, phone finder, enrichment, company search, similar companies, technologies, email verifier and 13 more.
// 02 · switch your code
Move from the Apollo.io API in one change
The same request against both APIs, from the migration guide on docs.tomba.io. Tomba.io needs two headers, X-Tomba-Key and X-Tomba-Secret.
# Apollo.io
curl -X POST "https://api.apollo.io/api/v1/people/match?first_name=Richard&last_name=Hendricks&domain=piedpiper.com" \
-H "x-api-key: $APOLLO_API_KEY"# Tomba
curl "https://api.tomba.io/v1/email-finder?first_name=Richard&last_name=Hendricks&domain=piedpiper.com" \
-H "X-Tomba-Key: $TOMBA_API_KEY" \
-H "X-Tomba-Secret: $TOMBA_SECRET_KEY"// 03 · side by side
Apollo.io vs Tomba.io
Plans, credits and features, with Apollo.io's figures from its public pages and Tomba.io's from its pricing page.
| Feature | Tomba.io | Apollo.io |
|---|---|---|
| Price a month | $89/mo | $149/user/mo |
| Credits | 5,000 | 6,000 |
| 5,000-lead benchmark | #1 of 9 (4,015 valid) | Not tested |
| No charge for empty searches | ✓ Yes | ✗ No |
| Verification credits | 5,000 | 0 |
| Email finder | ✓ | ✓ |
| Email verifier | ✓ | Limited |
| Domain search | ✓ | ✓ |
| Phone finder | ✓ | Very limited |
| Bulk processing | ✓ | Limited |
| Official SDKs | ✓ | Limited |
| MCP server | ✓ | ✗ |
Last reviewed April 14, 2026. Benchmark ranks come from our public 5,000-lead test; tools it did not include show "Not tested". All 36 features
// 04 · other alternatives
More Apollo.io alternatives
ZoomInfoEnterprise B2B intelligence platform with comprehensive data$14,995/yr2.3 / 5
6senseAccount-based marketing with intent data and predictive analyticsCustom2.1 / 5
Bright DataWeb data platform with proxy and scraping infrastructure$499/mo2.1 / 5
ClayData enrichment platform aggregating 75+ providers$185/mo2.1 / 5
DemandbaseAccount-based marketing platform with company intelligenceCustom2.1 / 5
// 05 · evidence
Is Tomba.io really the best Apollo.io alternative?
Every vendor claims to beat the others. So a Apollo.io alternative that only asserts it is more accurate gives you nothing to check.
So we published the test instead of describing it. The same 5,000-lead file went through 9 providers. Nobody cleaned the input first. Nobody retried a failed row. Then we exported the raw sheets.
Tomba.io returned 4,015 valid emails. Anymailfinder returned 3,875, and Findymail 3,757. The file was identical for each tool, so the gap reflects coverage rather than luck. Open the result sheet and check any row yourself.
Where we fall short
No tool finds every address. Ours found 4,015 of 5,000, so about 20% of the file stayed empty. Coverage also varies by region and company size. So test on your own market, with your real list.
Switching from Apollo.io
Export your contact list. Run it through the verifier to see what still delivers. Rebuild the gaps with Domain Search or Bulk Tasks, then point your integration at the API. The Free plan has 25 searches a month, so you can test the claim on your own data first.
- #1Tomba.io4,015
- #2
Anymailfinder3,875
- #3
Findymail3,757
- #4
GetProspect3,096
- #5
Skrapp2,142
- #6
Hunter1,882
- #7
VoilaNorbert1,800
- #8
Snov1,007
- #9
Prospeo846
Tomba's own test, February 2026: 2,500 leads with a website and 2,500 with only a company name. Only addresses a tool labelled valid count.
// what customers say
Stellar product and amazing support. I have tested many tools and this one is far superior by far. I highly recommend it.
Martin EbongueEntrepreneur, Genius Data FlowTeam accounts & API! This is a brilliant feature as I can integrate this into our in house sales software. It also has CRM integrations and bulk tasks, so it helps to streamline our work.
Naz H.Marketing Consultantvia G2 If you are someone who requires quality leads & contact details on a regular basis, then you should definitely check out Tomba because it's not only the most affordable solution out there but also has a strong data power behind it.
Nafiur R.Founder & Mentorvia G2